Welcome Guest
Log In | Register )
You last visited January 21, 2017, 6:32 pm
All times shown are
Eastern Time (GMT-5:00)

All Possible Powerball Combos

Topic closed. 30 replies. Last post 2 years ago by KY Floyd.

Page 1 of 3
PrintE-mailLink
GreenbackStack's avatar - Lottery-050.jpg
New Member
CT
United States
Member #166926
June 16, 2015
22 Posts
Offline
Posted: June 20, 2015, 3:07 pm - IP Logged

Hi, is there anyway I can find a list of all the powerball combos? This way I can cross out all the previous winning combos and be left with potential winners. I know this could take a long time but I don't mind. Also does anyone have other recommendations on predicting the future draws?

 

Thanks a million

    Raven62's avatar - binary
    New Jersey
    United States
    Member #17843
    June 28, 2005
    51178 Posts
    Offline
    Posted: June 20, 2015, 3:15 pm - IP Logged

    Hi, is there anyway I can find a list of all the powerball combos? This way I can cross out all the previous winning combos and be left with potential winners. I know this could take a long time but I don't mind. Also does anyone have other recommendations on predicting the future draws?

     

    Thanks a million

    Just do a Full Wheel...

    A mind once stretched by a new idea never returns to its original dimensions!

      butch2030's avatar - DiscoBallGlowing
      The KEY ingredient is Combos & Patterns
      Elgin, IL
      United States
      Member #68867
      January 1, 2009
      1225 Posts
      Offline
      Posted: June 20, 2015, 3:45 pm - IP Logged

      To view/download combinations and patterns found in the powerball Game -- Go To --  https://app.box.com/s/1y4p62z39nm82qpcj5hb

      I give you 150 Groups of Combinations which make up 574 drawings of the last 673 total drawings (since the last matrix change on the major set of balls when FL joined the Powerball Game) or simply put - 85.29% of the Total Drawings.

      What I question you on, is why; you would waste your time trying to find some combinations that will only hit 15% of the time based on past history?

      But, my final word on this is ---  To Each Their Own............................................................................

      Good Luck & Best Wishes...................................

      I think I found my answer in Forrest Gump's famous Quotes...............................

        RJOh's avatar - chipmunk
        mid-Ohio
        United States
        Member #9
        March 24, 2001
        19901 Posts
        Offline
        Posted: June 20, 2015, 4:30 pm - IP Logged

        Hi, is there anyway I can find a list of all the powerball combos? This way I can cross out all the previous winning combos and be left with potential winners. I know this could take a long time but I don't mind. Also does anyone have other recommendations on predicting the future draws?

         

        Thanks a million

        I can't find it now but LP once had a way to generate all the possible combinations of any lottery.  Maybe it was removed because of lack of use.  You might PM Todd to see if that feature still exists.

        You are talking about 175M 5+1 combinations and  about 51M 5+0 combinations.

         * you don't need to buy more tickets, just buy a winning ticket * 
           
                     Evil Looking       

          Raven62's avatar - binary
          New Jersey
          United States
          Member #17843
          June 28, 2005
          51178 Posts
          Offline
          Posted: June 20, 2015, 7:42 pm - IP Logged

          I can't find it now but LP once had a way to generate all the possible combinations of any lottery.  Maybe it was removed because of lack of use.  You might PM Todd to see if that feature still exists.

          You are talking about 175M 5+1 combinations and  about 51M 5+0 combinations.

          To construct custom wheels, Gold and Platinum members use Full Wheels to select the numbers in the wheel, and then can apply a range of filter options to eliminate unwanted combinations from the wheel.

          A mind once stretched by a new idea never returns to its original dimensions!

            Avatar
            Sunny California
            United States
            Member #40295
            May 31, 2006
            7713 Posts
            Offline
            Posted: June 20, 2015, 7:57 pm - IP Logged

            This, in my opinion would be a complete waste of time. With odds over 175,000,000, trust me, I'm positive when you go to fill out your ticket you WILL not repeat what's already been drawn.

            Do You Want To Win Today?  http://www.lotterypost.com/thread/286011

              HoLeeKau's avatar - YheaShea
              Idaho
              United States
              Member #94283
              July 17, 2010
              2284 Posts
              Offline
              Posted: June 20, 2015, 8:11 pm - IP Logged

              Seems like the easiest way would be to come up with your lines for the upcoming draw, then put each of them in to see if there has been a JP that would have been won with that combo.  Even if you're playing 50 lines per draw that should only take 20 minutes or less.

              If one of your lines should match, just change it or play one less line for that draw.

              Anybody have the link to a Powerball database of previous drawings with a search like that?

                Avatar
                Sunny California
                United States
                Member #40295
                May 31, 2006
                7713 Posts
                Offline
                Posted: June 20, 2015, 8:22 pm - IP Logged

                Seems like the easiest way would be to come up with your lines for the upcoming draw, then put each of them in to see if there has been a JP that would have been won with that combo.  Even if you're playing 50 lines per draw that should only take 20 minutes or less.

                If one of your lines should match, just change it or play one less line for that draw.

                Anybody have the link to a Powerball database of previous drawings with a search like that?

                You can do that right here using the Search Drawings. And it would probably only take you about 10 minutes because you can punch in 10 lines at a time.

                Do You Want To Win Today?  http://www.lotterypost.com/thread/286011

                  Original Bey's avatar - Lottery-022.jpg

                  Bahamas
                  Member #133462
                  September 30, 2012
                  5946 Posts
                  Offline
                  Posted: June 20, 2015, 8:24 pm - IP Logged

                  I know that FL Lottery website gives you the ability to see if your numbers have come up in past drawings for all games offered. You can do this by date, date range or combination

                   

                  www.flalottery.com/powerball.do

                   

                  USA Mega is also an excellent option if you want to do a search past drawings of Powerball or Mega Millions

                  "Everything works  ONCE!"

                    Raven62's avatar - binary
                    New Jersey
                    United States
                    Member #17843
                    June 28, 2005
                    51178 Posts
                    Offline
                    Posted: June 20, 2015, 9:18 pm - IP Logged

                    This, in my opinion would be a complete waste of time. With odds over 175,000,000, trust me, I'm positive when you go to fill out your ticket you WILL not repeat what's already been drawn.

                    No matter how you choose to utilize your time: Someone else will think it's a waste of time...

                    Truth be told, the most important decision you will ever make is what you do with the time that is given to you.

                    A mind once stretched by a new idea never returns to its original dimensions!

                      noise-gate's avatar - images q=tbn:ANd9GcR91HDs4UJhjxO7cmeMQWZ5lB_FOcMLOGicau4V74R45tDgPWrr
                      Bay Area - California
                      United States
                      Member #136477
                      December 12, 2012
                      4146 Posts
                      Offline
                      Posted: June 20, 2015, 10:23 pm - IP Logged

                      ALL possible Powerball combinations?-  We can help with that.

                      WE are the..... Image result for the borg.. Resistance is Futile.

                      People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it- George Bernard Shaw.

                        Coin Toss's avatar - shape barbed.jpg
                        Zeta Reticuli Star System
                        United States
                        Member #30470
                        January 17, 2006
                        10392 Posts
                        Offline
                        Posted: June 20, 2015, 10:55 pm - IP Logged

                        I have to agree with lottolaughs that listing all the combos and crossing off previous winners would be a complete waste of time.

                        The PB matrix is supposed to be changing so that would nullify the entire project and time and effort you put into it.

                        Bang Head

                        Those who run the lotteries love it when players look for consistency in something that's designed not to have any.

                        Lep

                        There is one and only one 'proven' system, and that is to book the action. No matter the game, let the players pick their own losers.

                          RJOh's avatar - chipmunk
                          mid-Ohio
                          United States
                          Member #9
                          March 24, 2001
                          19901 Posts
                          Offline
                          Posted: June 20, 2015, 11:22 pm - IP Logged

                          It might be easier to use the 2418 combinations drawn since the game became known as PowerBall and use them as a filter when picking combinations to play.  I like to add in the 1887 combinations that BigGame and MegaMillions have generated too.  No combination of five from either game has ever repeated in either game.

                          You can find a total list of both and a history of their names and matrix changes at USAMega.

                           * you don't need to buy more tickets, just buy a winning ticket * 
                             
                                       Evil Looking       

                            savagegoose's avatar - ProfilePho
                            adelaide sa
                            Australia
                            Member #37136
                            April 11, 2006
                            3316 Posts
                            Offline
                            Posted: June 21, 2015, 10:08 am - IP Logged

                            just get a spread sheet and generate  1 2 3 4 5 and, print 1 to 45 or what ever the powerball is 45 times after it, then

                            1 2 3 4 6 with 1 to 45 or what ever the power ball is then

                            1 2 3 4 7 with 1 to 45 after it,  etc, when your pc runs out of memory  let us know

                            2014 = -1016; 2015= -1409; 2016  = -1171; 2017 = ?  TOT =  -3596

                            keno historic = -2291 ; 2015= -603; 2016= -424; 2017 = ? TOT = - 3318

                              butch2030's avatar - DiscoBallGlowing
                              The KEY ingredient is Combos & Patterns
                              Elgin, IL
                              United States
                              Member #68867
                              January 1, 2009
                              1225 Posts
                              Offline
                              Posted: June 21, 2015, 1:42 pm - IP Logged

                              I just updated last night drawing to my file.

                              To view/download combinations from the powerball game - Go To - https://app.box.com/s/1y4p62z39nm82qpcj5hb

                              Here is what I look for when I play my numbers. I look at all 150 of my Groups and select Groups that have all 5 numbers highlighted in Blue or Gray which have not hit all together in a single drawing.  I looked at the first 50 Groups & here are the ones I found.  Just look at the numbers highlighted in Blue or Gray within the various Groups.  Ignore the numbers highlighted in Yellow as they are not part of the Groups themselves. (They tell me it matches that number along with 2 other numbers on the same line  with 3 numbers within another Group.)  I ignore groups that have had all of the number matched in a single drawing.  The following is an example of the numbers I would play: 

                              Group 21018233245
                              Group 31618515358
                              Group 6730323344
                              Group 161422495459
                              Group 24635384748
                              Group 331012535657
                              Group 341023374754

                              Here is some examples of what I am talking about.  I have 150 groups that make up 85% of the Total Drawings since the last matrix change on 01/07/09 based on the main numbers (not including the PB change made on 01/18/12).  Out of the First 50 Groups that I looked at, I would only play 7 of the 50 Groups.

                              *************           PB GRP
                              2009-01-2851018233242
                              2009-06-06101823304522
                              2010-12-151011183245182
                              2013-03-0661023414512
                              2013-11-2041823324572
                              *************             

                               

                              *************           PBGRP 
                              2009-06-241618245153163
                              2009-09-09416185153233
                              2009-10-141847515358303
                              2014-07-02818455358353
                              *************             

                               

                              *************           PB GRP
                              2009-02-04724303244186
                              2009-03-14730334451106
                              2010-03-27721324452106
                              2014-04-2637223033206
                              *************             

                               

                              *************           PB GRP
                              2009-08-151422273249516
                              2012-03-2414223849591616
                              2012-03-281422525459416
                              2012-05-161416535459516
                              2015-01-0714154749591016
                              *************             

                               

                              *************           PB GRP
                              2010-01-306263547482124
                              2010-06-306384347482724
                              2011-11-30263435472224
                              2014-11-196363848511724
                              2014-12-1722313847481524
                              *************             

                               

                              *************           PB GRP
                              2010-04-24112535657533
                              2010-11-201012385357133
                              2013-04-1310123156573333
                              *************             

                               

                              *************           PB GRP
                              2009-03-2510202347542634
                              2010-11-2710303747543934
                              2011-01-0118223747543634
                              2011-10-1210122343471834
                              2013-01-121014212347734
                              *************             

                              As the Matrix is supposedly going to change within the next few months, all of the above will go out the window. And, I will have to start over from scratch.

                              But until then,  Good Luck & Best Wishes To ALL...........................................