Welcome Guest
Log In | Register )
You last visited December 3, 2016, 10:50 pm
All times shown are
Eastern Time (GMT-5:00)

A spin on Gaps

Topic closed. 15 replies. Last post 10 months ago by Loofadawg.

Page 1 of 2
PrintE-mailLink
Avatar
New Member
Athens, GA
United States
Member #171602
January 10, 2016
10 Posts
Offline
Posted: January 10, 2016, 10:25 am - IP Logged

My ultimate goal is to create a "intelligent" quick pick.   I fully understand the odds of the lottery.  I also understand that every game is a new game with no relation to any previous or future game for that matter.   Just want to get that out of the way.

 

Here is one of idea based on Gaps:

Pick 5 combo: 1 5 18 23 34

Gaps: (5-1) (18-5) (23-18) (34-23)

4 13 5 11

 

I guess what some may do is eliminate all combos

with this gap pattern or sequence.

 

So if you did a quick pick a program and the pick matched this 

The program would dump it and pick another.

 

Easy enough but we can group gaps into another type of gap category...

 

Take 4 13 5 11

Substitute those numbers with letters based on their value.

 

A = Lowest Gap Value

B = Value > A but less than C

C = Value > B but less than D

D = Value > C 

 

You get: A D B C

 

For combos with equivalent gaps you repeat a letter ex.

4 4 10 2

B B C A

 

3 3 20 3

A A B A

 

5 5 5 5

A A A A

 

The beauty of this is seemingly different gap patterns can be group together.  My laptop is kind of busted, But I will try to post some data based on Fantasy 5 GA.   I don't mess with Powerball or megamillions.  Too many combos.   Fantasy 5 has a 575,757 combos vs.  100 million plus with the bigger games.

 

I believe this is a unique system that can be added to someone's existing system to help customize  "random" quick picks a little more. 

 

Yes your chances still suck but at least you can be sure they won't match too close to the ones that were drawn.

 

Would like to hear your thoughts or similar ideas.  There is nothing new under the sun so it won't surprise me if this method already exists, I just have not seen it.

    SergeM's avatar - slow icon.png
    Economy class
    Belgium
    Member #123700
    February 27, 2012
    4035 Posts
    Offline
    Posted: January 10, 2016, 11:02 am - IP Logged

    My ultimate goal is to create a "intelligent" quick pick.   I fully understand the odds of the lottery.  I also understand that every game is a new game with no relation to any previous or future game for that matter.   Just want to get that out of the way.

     

    Here is one of idea based on Gaps:

    Pick 5 combo: 1 5 18 23 34

    Gaps: (5-1) (18-5) (23-18) (34-23)

    4 13 5 11

     

    I guess what some may do is eliminate all combos

    with this gap pattern or sequence.

     

    So if you did a quick pick a program and the pick matched this 

    The program would dump it and pick another.

     

    Easy enough but we can group gaps into another type of gap category...

     

    Take 4 13 5 11

    Substitute those numbers with letters based on their value.

     

    A = Lowest Gap Value

    B = Value > A but less than C

    C = Value > B but less than D

    D = Value > C 

     

    You get: A D B C

     

    For combos with equivalent gaps you repeat a letter ex.

    4 4 10 2

    B B C A

     

    3 3 20 3

    A A B A

     

    5 5 5 5

    A A A A

     

    The beauty of this is seemingly different gap patterns can be group together.  My laptop is kind of busted, But I will try to post some data based on Fantasy 5 GA.   I don't mess with Powerball or megamillions.  Too many combos.   Fantasy 5 has a 575,757 combos vs.  100 million plus with the bigger games.

     

    I believe this is a unique system that can be added to someone's existing system to help customize  "random" quick picks a little more. 

     

    Yes your chances still suck but at least you can be sure they won't match too close to the ones that were drawn.

     

    Would like to hear your thoughts or similar ideas.  There is nothing new under the sun so it won't surprise me if this method already exists, I just have not seen it.

    Yes your chances still suck but at least you can be sure they won't match too close to the ones that were drawn.

      Avatar
      New Member
      Athens, GA
      United States
      Member #171602
      January 10, 2016
      10 Posts
      Offline
      Posted: January 10, 2016, 11:57 am - IP Logged

      So to further explain how to reduce the pool of remaining combinations from which to do a quick pick you could remove the Lettered Gaps that:

       

      1) have appeared in the past N drawings (N based on whatever appears statistically better to use with a Letter Gap repeating)

       

      2) have the least amount in their group.   AAAA, AAAB, AABA, ABAA, BAAA, AABB, ABAB, BBAA, BBAA. 

       

      Like I said, I will try to get my lap tap up and running and print out a report of stats... I hope people here will find it useful.

        RL-RANDOMLOGIC's avatar - usafce

        United States
        Member #59354
        March 13, 2008
        3962 Posts
        Offline
        Posted: January 10, 2016, 2:35 pm - IP Logged

        Loofadawg

        I worked on something similar years back and what I did was to try and predict the gaps for each position

        Next these were fed into a wheel.  In a 5 number lottery I had 5 gaps, --->1st--->2nd--->3rd--->4th---5th.

        I also had the option to set the first gap something like 1 to 5 etc.. and then enter maybe a couple for each

        of the remaining positions.  I created a database so that I could track the gaps and used this data to try and

        predict what the next gap would be for each position.  The downside was often too many combos unless I

        squeezed several positions down to single choices.  The 1st and 5th numbers for my 5-39 were easiest to hit

        so I picked them using another method and then used the gaps for the 2nd, 3rd and 4th.  If I remember the

        reason I gave up on the idea was that some gaps ranged from 1 to 20 or more which left the field of choices

        to wide to gain any real advantage.  These sort of workouts look good on the outside but once you start to

        build lines it's another story.   Please don't think I am putting anything down here, just letting you know that

        I did not have much success using gaps and I spend quite a bit of time working on them.

        RL

        Working on my Ph.D.  "University of hard Knocks"

        I will consider the opinion that my winnings are a product of chance if you are willing to consider

        they are not.  Many great discoveries come while searching for something else

        USAF https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_Base_Engineer_Emergency_Force

          US Flag Trump / 2016 & 2020  

          Avatar
          New Member
          Athens, GA
          United States
          Member #171602
          January 10, 2016
          10 Posts
          Offline
          Posted: January 10, 2016, 3:01 pm - IP Logged

          Thanks for reply.  I had some stats/data I copied from my laptop.  It's busted as I say cause it overheats rather quickly and then freezes up.   I will copy it here later.     But basically these gaps are grouped under similar high low patterns and then can be further grouped based on the "letters". 

          AAAA has no permutations. 

          AAAB and ABBB both have 4 permutations each.   

          AAAB has AABA,  ABAA, BAAA and itself.

          ABCD has the most permutations.   24 to be exact. 

          All together there are 8 letter patterns covering all the gaps.

            SergeM's avatar - slow icon.png
            Economy class
            Belgium
            Member #123700
            February 27, 2012
            4035 Posts
            Offline
            Posted: January 10, 2016, 3:27 pm - IP Logged

            So to further explain how to reduce the pool of remaining combinations from which to do a quick pick you could remove the Lettered Gaps that:

             

            1) have appeared in the past N drawings (N based on whatever appears statistically better to use with a Letter Gap repeating)

             

            2) have the least amount in their group.   AAAA, AAAB, AABA, ABAA, BAAA, AABB, ABAB, BBAA, BBAA. 

             

            Like I said, I will try to get my lap tap up and running and print out a report of stats... I hope people here will find it useful.

            2)

            A A A A
            A A A B
            A A B A
            A A B B
            A B A A
            A B A B
            A B B A
            A B B B
            B A A A
            B A A B
            B A B A
            B A B B
            B B A A
            B B A B
            B B B A
            B B B B

              Avatar
              New Member
              Athens, GA
              United States
              Member #171602
              January 10, 2016
              10 Posts
              Offline
              Posted: January 10, 2016, 5:19 pm - IP Logged

              Not exactly.  There would be no BBBB group.

              You can't have B without A.  A is variable representing the smallest Gap.  B is the next highest and so on.



              A Gap of 2 10 3 15 works like this:



              2 is the smallest.  Replace with A:                  A 10 3 15.

              3 is the the next smallest.  Replace with B:   A 10 B 15.

              10 is the next in line. Replace with C:             A C B 15.

              15 is last and the highest. Replace w/ D:      A C B D.



              Letters are the same when they are the same value. But you can't have all 4 being B.  Four values all the same become A's.

              Example:  1 1 1 1.   AAAA

              5 5 5 5,    9 9 9 9.





              You can have 3 B's...



              Example:

              2 5 5 5 = A B B B

              6 5 6 6 = B A B B

                Avatar
                New Member
                Athens, GA
                United States
                Member #171602
                January 10, 2016
                10 Posts
                Offline
                Posted: January 10, 2016, 5:32 pm - IP Logged

                Here's a table of the Lettered Gaps

                 

                ABCD154141
                ABDC154142
                ACBD154143
                ACDB154144
                ADBC154145
                ADCB154146
                BACD154147
                BADC154148
                BCAD154149
                BCDA1541410
                BDAC1541411
                BDCA1541412
                CABD1541413
                CADB1541414
                CBAD1541415
                CBDA1541416
                CDAB1541417
                CDBA1541418
                DABC1541419
                DACB1541420
                DBAC1541421
                DBCA1541422
                DCAB1541423
                DCBA1541424
                AABC81961
                AACB81962
                ABAC81963
                ABCA81964
                ACAB81965
                ACBA81966
                BAAC81967
                BACA81968
                BCAA81969
                CAAB819610
                CABA819611
                CBAA819612
                ABBC51511
                ABCB51512
                ACBB51513
                BABC51514
                BACB51515
                BBAC51516
                BBCA51517
                BCAB51518
                BCBA51519
                CABB515110
                CBAB515111
                CBBA515112
                ABCC24271
                ACBC24272
                ACCB24273
                BACC24274
                BCAC24275
                BCCA24276
                CABC24277
                CACB24278
                CBAC24279
                CBCA242710
                CCAB242711
                CCBA242712
                AAAB20191
                AABA20192
                ABAA20193
                BAAA20194
                AABB9691
                ABAB9692
                ABBA9693
                BAAB9694
                BABA9695
                BBAA9696
                ABBB6181
                BABB6182
                BBAB6183
                BBBA6184
                AAAA1711
                  Avatar
                  New Member
                  Athens, GA
                  United States
                  Member #171602
                  January 10, 2016
                  10 Posts
                  Offline
                  Posted: January 10, 2016, 5:43 pm - IP Logged
                  Letter Gap PatternABCDAABCABBCABCCAAABAABBABBBAAAA
                  Variations of Pattern241212124641
                  Total per Pattern Variation369936983526181229124807658142472171
                    Tialuvslotto's avatar - Jailin
                    Texas
                    United States
                    Member #150797
                    December 31, 2013
                    815 Posts
                    Offline
                    Posted: January 11, 2016, 6:57 am - IP Logged

                    Thanks for reply.  I had some stats/data I copied from my laptop.  It's busted as I say cause it overheats rather quickly and then freezes up.   I will copy it here later.     But basically these gaps are grouped under similar high low patterns and then can be further grouped based on the "letters". 

                    AAAA has no permutations. 

                    AAAB and ABBB both have 4 permutations each.   

                    AAAB has AABA,  ABAA, BAAA and itself.

                    ABCD has the most permutations.   24 to be exact. 

                    All together there are 8 letter patterns covering all the gaps.

                    "I had some stats/data I copied from my laptop.  It's busted as I say cause it overheats rather quickly and then freezes up."

                    I had the same problem.  I bought a cooling pad for the laptop to sit on and the problem hasn't recurred.  Cheaper than a new laptop!

                    I also have played around with gaps without success, but your system looks interesting.  I may take a deeper look at this.

                    "There is no such thing as luck; only adequate or inadequate preparation to cope with a statistical universe."

                    ~Robert A. Heinlein

                      Avatar
                      New Member
                      Athens, GA
                      United States
                      Member #171602
                      January 10, 2016
                      10 Posts
                      Offline
                      Posted: January 11, 2016, 9:41 am - IP Logged

                      I ought to try the cooling pad/fan.   I need it to stay cool long enough to pull off some files.

                        RL-RANDOMLOGIC's avatar - usafce

                        United States
                        Member #59354
                        March 13, 2008
                        3962 Posts
                        Offline
                        Posted: January 12, 2016, 1:23 am - IP Logged

                        loofadawg

                        Try this as it might save your cpu from damage and allow you a few more years out of your laptop.

                        Make sure the air flow vents are not clogged.  If that does not help and it's not too hard to access

                        the cpu heat-sink/fan assembly then remove it and clean any old heat-sink compound then reapply.

                        Radio has a good product Catalog 2761372 for $3.49.  If the fan is really dirty then remove it and

                        soak it with 409 or something similar then after a few minutes rinse it with tap water to remove all

                        the gunk that has built up.  Use a flipping motion to fling as much water out of the fan as possible

                        then dry with a paper towel.  Once it has dried then reinstall it and it should run and perform like 

                        new. 

                        RL

                        Working on my Ph.D.  "University of hard Knocks"

                        I will consider the opinion that my winnings are a product of chance if you are willing to consider

                        they are not.  Many great discoveries come while searching for something else

                        USAF https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_Base_Engineer_Emergency_Force

                          US Flag Trump / 2016 & 2020  

                          Avatar
                          bgonçalves
                          Brasil
                          Member #92564
                          June 9, 2010
                          2122 Posts
                          Offline
                          Posted: January 12, 2016, 4:40 am - IP Logged

                          Hello loofah. You can also do this using the vertical last two sweepstakes Example =
                          05 15 26 36 39
                          08 12 27 38 39
                          (05-08) 3 (15-12) 3 (26- 27) 1 (36-38) 2 (39-39) = 0 Vertical

                            Avatar
                            New Member
                            Athens, GA
                            United States
                            Member #171602
                            January 10, 2016
                            10 Posts
                            Offline
                            Posted: January 12, 2016, 6:44 am - IP Logged

                            Thanks for the replies guys.

                             

                            I opened my laptop sometime ago to blow it out but after removing lots of screw on the outside and inside I realized I wasnt going much further.  I couldn't figure how to remove the keyboard from the the motherboard.  Or whatever it is called.  I am going to take it in soon.

                            V gaps I have definitely looked into.  And converted them to the Lettered Gaps. 

                             

                            I am going to post source code to a few of my programs in hopes it helps others in their quest to tailor their numbers.

                             

                            Everything Is Written In Blitz Basic for the pc.  Mostly no gui and hard coded to perform a few functions.   Like read the Georgia fantasy 5 csv file.. parse the dates and draws...  spit it back out to a text file with additional information to the right of each drawing like E/O pattern, Horizontal Lettered Gaps, Vertical Lettered Gaps... etc...  basically whatever I am waiting to compare and whatever I have room to fit on the same line.

                            When I do post source code... feel free to use it / improve it/ laugh at it... whatever.   

                             

                            What I would like to do is have a program read a text file of proposed plays created by another program and then have it flag plays that match similar attributes of the past N drawings. 

                            I am really just working on making a better quick pick for large groups of people who want their numbers not to similar to the previous drawings with the goal of hitting all 5.

                              Avatar
                              New Member
                              Athens, GA
                              United States
                              Member #171602
                              January 10, 2016
                              10 Posts
                              Offline
                              Posted: January 12, 2016, 6:49 am - IP Logged

                              Please excuse typos and bad grammar and such... typing on my phone is not nearly the same as my computer.

                              I have more to say but sometimes after typing al this I hit post reply and the post doesn't go in.  Chrome on my phone seems to not play right... so I am using the dolphin browser which seems to work better.