Welcome Guest
Log In | Register )
You last visited December 3, 2016, 2:39 pm
All times shown are
Eastern Time (GMT-5:00)

Lottery Softwares vs. Guessing

Topic closed. 24 replies. Last post 12 years ago by BobP.

Page 2 of 2
PrintE-mailLink
Avatar
Poway CA (San Diego County)
United States
Member #3489
January 25, 2004
14120 Posts
Offline
Posted: November 23, 2004, 6:14 pm - IP Logged

6/49





Game 191216202129
Game 291619283342
Game 31916172640
Game 45911303745
Game 591729303337
Game 68920303342
Game 791820304045
Game 891124273342
Game 92911172740
Game 1091419202629
Game 118918294245
Game 121920222829
Game 135917243140
Game 142918243745
Game 1591421223745
Game 1691217192840
Game 171912263342
Game 188918374042
Game 19259313342
Game 208927313745
Game 21141624283031
Game 2211216212830
Game 2321619222730
Game 2451112141627
Game 25111416182126
Game 262811141628
Game 27111619222731
Game 28161726282945
Game 2911626293742
Game 305812161924
Game 31158162224
Game 3251416182728
Game 33121617213337
Game 34121621404245
Game 3511619203740
Game 3621618192231
Game 3711620263345
Game 383632364344
Game 39101323324349
Game 40152532434647
Game 41323435394348
Game 424732384143
Game 4331339414346
Game 443725434849
Game 4532334384347
Game 463410153543
Game 4761325353843
Game 4871315343643
Game 4941343444748
Game 50102534414344
Game 5142325363943
Game 524634434649
Game 53103638434648
Game 5472335434446
Game 556710394347
Game 56153839434449
Game 5761523414348
Game 58353641434749
Game 5931315323848
Game 6032325323541
Game 613710323446
Game 623432394749
Game 6371325323944
Game 6441332353646
Game 6561332344147
Game 66253234363849
Game 674610253248
Game 68324144464849
Game 6962332383946
Game 7041523323444
Game 71103235384447
Game 72101532363941
Game 736715323549
Game 7472332364748
Game 7551129303340
Game 76111819222430
Game 7751117203042
Game 782811182630
Game 79293037404245
Game 8081820293037
Game 81122224263031
Game 8211921243031
Game 831212142730
Game 84171830334245
Game 8581720304045
Game 865821263031
Game 8722126272830
Game 88111724272945
Game 8921129313742
Game 90112024313345
Game 91112024273740
Game 9211112141831
Game 932811122226
Game 94111218212831
Game 95128111921
Game 9611118262831
Game 9752427293742
Game 9821824293340
Game 99142122293340
Game 10011217192945
Game 101121928293742
Game 1022517293145
Game 10382729313340
Game 10431013253647
Game 10531334354449
Game 10634671323
Game 1073425384446
Game 1083615253439
Game 10931523364649
Game 1103635464748
Game 1113434364148
Game 11231023394448
Game 1133610384149
Game 1143715414447
Game 1153735363839
Game 116132325344648
Game 11741315254149
Game 11861013154446
Game 11971338464749
Game 12041013343839
Game 12171013354148
Game 122132336384144
Game 123131523353947
Game 12461336394849
Game 125158121424
Game 12621418242731
Game 12721718202442
Game 12882124262728
Game 1292521242628
Game 130141719263337
Game 131141926404245
Game 13251419212226
Game 1335814192228
Game 134141720212242
Game 13581417183337
Game 136121920283345
Game 137122026283740
Game 13851218222627
Game 1391518192127
Game 140102535394649
Game 1416725364146
Game 1424725343547
Game 14371015232538
Game 144152535364448
Game 14562325444749
Game 146253839414748
Game 147343639444647
Game 148153435384146
Game 14941023414647
Game 1504715394648
Game 151101534474849
Game 15261023343536
Game 1536734384448
Game 15472334394149
Game 15581720273142
Game 15681718212233
Game 15711722283337
Game 15812228404245
Game 1592520273345
Game 1602520313740
Game 1614710364449
Game 1624635394144
Game 1634615363847
Game 16442335384849



    RJOh's avatar - chipmunk
    mid-Ohio
    United States
    Member #9
    March 24, 2001
    19816 Posts
    Online
    Posted: November 23, 2004, 6:44 pm - IP Logged

    Quote: Originally posted by BobP on November 23, 2004



    It's very rare for all the winning numbers to come from hot, cold or hot plus cold.  When you play a third of the numbers no matter where they come from, you are going to average a third of the winning numbers among them.  The best thing you can do if playing minimally is to play all the numbers once............
     
    BobP




    While playing all the available numbers of a 6/49 game in 9 lines guarantees that you will have all 6 winning numbers somewhere in those lines, it also guarantees that you will have all *42 losing numbers in those same lines making it less likely that 4 or more of those winning numbers will be in the same line.  If your system or software can't reduce the playing numbers without eliminating the winning numbers a fair percent of the time, then it's no better choosing quick picks.

    RJOh

    *42 should be a 43 for most 6/49 games, but Ohio 649 has an extra bonus ball. 

     * you don't need to buy more tickets, just buy a winning ticket * 
       
                 Evil Looking       

      LOTTOMIKE's avatar - cash money.jpg
      Tennessee
      United States
      Member #7853
      October 15, 2004
      11338 Posts
      Offline
      Posted: November 26, 2004, 8:48 pm - IP Logged

      does anyone have a program where they win more times than they lose making mostly profit?

        RJOh's avatar - chipmunk
        mid-Ohio
        United States
        Member #9
        March 24, 2001
        19816 Posts
        Online
        Posted: November 26, 2004, 10:02 pm - IP Logged

        Quote: Originally posted by LOTTOMIKE on November 26, 2004



        does anyone have a program where they win more times than they lose.........





        Put another way, "does anyone have a lottery program that regularly makes money?".  All state lottery are designed with odds and prize amounts that only require 50% payback of the ticket sales, if such a program existed, it would be the end of lotteries as we know them.

        RJOh

         * you don't need to buy more tickets, just buy a winning ticket * 
           
                     Evil Looking       

          BobP's avatar - bobp avatar.png
          Dump Water Florida
          United States
          Member #380
          June 5, 2002
          3102 Posts
          Offline
          Posted: November 27, 2004, 12:48 am - IP Logged
          Quote: Originally posted by RJOh on November 23, 2004




          Quote: Originally posted by BobP on November 23, 2004



          It's very rare for all the winning numbers to come from hot, cold or hot plus cold.  When you play a third of the numbers no matter where they come from, you are going to average a third of the winning numbers among them.  The best thing you can do if playing minimally is to play all the numbers once............
           
          BobP




          While playing all the available numbers of a 6/49 game in 9 lines guarantees that you will have all 6 winning numbers somewhere in those lines, it also guarantees that you will have all *42 losing numbers in those same lines making it less likely that 4 or more of those winning numbers will be in the same line.  If your system or software can't reduce the playing numbers without eliminating the winning numbers a fair percent of the time, then it's no better choosing quick picks.

          RJOh

          *42 should be a 43 for most 6/49 games, but Ohio 649 has an extra bonus ball. 





          Give me a break RJOh, buying ten Quick Picks is no guarantee of having all the winning numbers among your lines. 

          You do understand the goal is to get all six winning numbers on one line and toss the remaining, right?  Whether you put all six winning numbers among thirty six numbers or I make nine unique lines and toss three we both are playing in a 6/36 game at that point.  The tossed lines are the price of choosing not to predict and avoids the cost of doing it wrong.

          If you make it impossible to win a jackpot by not having all the winning numbers among your lines, you might as well have bought Quick Picks.

          The mistake a lot of us make is to apply the overall perfect balance of the game to the individual aspects and draws of the game.  We accept tossing 99% of our tickets in the trash (or losing pile for taxes if we win) yet we pretend we care about those same tickets when constructing a strategy. 

          If you want all the winning numbers among your lines every single time you play then you must put all the numbers into play and ignore the tickets that lose just as you ignore the tickets that lose when you don't reduce the field properly. 

          Look, each has to work with the skills they have or work around their lack.  If you can predict or reduce that's great, what do you suggest for the person who can't? I suggest they put all the numbers into play and work on other aspects such as combining the numbers.  BobP

            Maverick's avatar - yinyang
            USA
            United States
            Member #8242
            October 29, 2004
            1133 Posts
            Offline
            Posted: December 13, 2004, 7:59 pm - IP Logged
            Quote: Originally posted by LANTERN on November 21, 2004



            That's right, no matter what you do, you are always just guessing and also no matter what the software does it's also just guessing, either by your use of it, or it was programmed to guess according to whatever parameters were used.





              rabbitfoot's avatar - 8ball

              United States
              Member #620
              August 25, 2002
              205 Posts
              Offline
              Posted: December 13, 2004, 11:35 pm - IP Logged

              I guess I'll just buy another quick pick.

              I play to dream and dream of winning a major jackpot!

                waynr's avatar - moon2

                United States
                Member #3813
                February 23, 2004
                52 Posts
                Offline
                Posted: December 14, 2004, 9:01 am - IP Logged
                Quote: Originally posted by RJOh on November 23, 2004

                Quote: Originally posted by BobP on November 23, 2004


                It's very rare for all the winning numbers to come from hot, cold or hot plus cold. When you play a third of the numbers no matter where they come from, you are going to average a third of the winning numbers among them. The best thing you can do if playing minimally is to play all the numbers once............

                   

                BobP

                While playing all the available numbers of a 6/49 game in 9 lines guarantees that you will have all 6 winning numbers somewhere in those lines, it also guarantees that you will have all *42 losing numbers in those same lines making it less likely that 4 or more of those winning numbers will be in the same line. If your system or software can't reduce the playing numbers without eliminating the winning numbers a fair percent of the time, then it's no better choosing quick picks.

                RJOh

                *42 should be a 43 for most 6/49 games, but Ohio 649 has an extra bonus ball.








                How can it possibly make it less likely to match 4 when all six winning numbers are GUARANTEED to be on 8 or 9 lines. Quick picks guarantee nothing at all. When I started playing 16 years ago this was the first strategy I thought of and won two match 3's the first time I tried it. I understand what you're saying about using a reduced field instead of a cover. Over time one method may do equally as well as the other, maybe not. I prefer the guarantee of six matches every time over the CHANCE of more than six matches some of the time on so very few lines.
                  RJOh's avatar - chipmunk
                  mid-Ohio
                  United States
                  Member #9
                  March 24, 2001
                  19816 Posts
                  Online
                  Posted: December 14, 2004, 6:18 pm - IP Logged

                  Quote: Originally posted by waynr on December 14, 2004



                  I prefer the guarantee of six matches every time over the CHANCE of more than six matches some of the time on so very few lines.





                  I've played both ways, and whenever I've won anything, it has been due to luck rather than the system because I would continue to play the same way for a while and not win again soon.  Good luck which ever way you prefer.

                  RJOh

                   * you don't need to buy more tickets, just buy a winning ticket * 
                     
                               Evil Looking       

                    BobP's avatar - bobp avatar.png
                    Dump Water Florida
                    United States
                    Member #380
                    June 5, 2002
                    3102 Posts
                    Offline
                    Posted: December 14, 2004, 11:33 pm - IP Logged
                    Quote: Originally posted by RJOh on December 14, 2004




                    Quote: Originally posted by waynr on December 14, 2004



                    I prefer the guarantee of six matches every time over the CHANCE of more than six matches some of the time on so very few lines.




                    I've played both ways, and whenever I've won anything, it has been due to luck rather than the system because I would continue to play the same way for a while and not win again soon.  Good luck which ever way you prefer.

                    RJOh





                    Please define what you mean by "the system". 

                    By system do you mean your process of wheeling and filtering? 

                    Seems to me, when you were playing all the numbers on a minimal number of lines you weren't predicting winning numbers so, were you using a personal knowledge based system of building combinations or just applying gross general principles such as the quanity of odd and even numbers appearing in the lines? 

                    BobP